Oxford University Athletic Club

Olympians

Athens 1896

G T S Goulding, Silver medal, 110m hurdles 17.6s C H S Gmelin, 4th 400m G S Robertson, 4th Shot; 6th Discus

St Louis 1904

W W Coe (USA) Silver medal, Shot 14.40m

London 1908

N F Hallows, Bronze medal 1500m 4:04.0, 3 mile team W W Coe (USA) 4th Shot W E B Henderson, HJ (Standing); LJ (Standing); DT (Free and Greek); JT (Free) C M Chavasse, 400m W H Bleaden, LJ (Standing and Running) N G Chavasse, 400m L J Cornish, LJ (Standing and Running) H E Holding, 800m E R J Hussey, 110m hurdles E B B May, DT (Free and Greek); HT; JT (Free and Mid) A H Fyffe, HT

Stockholm 1912

A N S Jackson, Gold medal, 1500m 3:36.8 N S Taber (USA) Gold medal, 3000m team; Bronze medal, 1500m 3:56.9 W C Moore, 1,500m and 3000m team G R L Anderson, 110m hurdles C H A Porter, Bronze medal, 3000m team and 5000m W E B Henderson, DT (best hand)

Antwerp 1920

B G D'U Rudd (SA) Gold medal, 400m 49.6 ; Silver medal, 4 x 400m relay 3:23.0; Bronze medal, 800m 1:54.0 W S Kent-Hughes (Aust) 400m hurdles

Paris 1924

E A Montague, 6th 3000m S/C C E W C Macintosh, 6th LJ W E Stevenson (USA) Gold medal 4 x 400m relay 3:16.0 A E Porritt (NZ) Bronze medal, 100m 10.9; 200m G R Renwick, Bronze medal, 4 x 400m relay 3:17.4; 400m L F Roberts (SA) HJ R J Dickinson, HJ M C Nokes, Bronze medal, HT 48.87m D M Johnson (Can) 4th 400m; 4th x 400m relay B M Norton (USA) 5th 200m

Amsterdam 1928

W G Kalaugher (NZ) 110m hurdles; TJ L R Percival, 400m hurdles V E Morgan, 3000m S/C C E S Gordon, 400m hurdles R Leigh-Wood, 5th 4 x 400m relay; 400m M C Nokes, HT

Los Angeles 1932

T Hampson, Gold medal, 800m 1:49.8 ; Silver medal, 4 x 400m relay 3:11.2 N P Hallowell (USA) 6th 1500m J E Lovelock (NZ) 1500m J F Cornes, Silver medal, 1500m 3:52.6 R St G T Harper, 110m hurdles

Berlin 1936

J E Lovelock (N Z) Gold medal 1500m 3:47.8 A G Pilbrow, 110m hurdles J F Cornes, 6th 1500m H Sivertsen (Norway) DT A Pennington, 100m; 200m; 4 x 100m relay

London 1948

E L R Philip (India) 100m; 200m G D C Tudor, 3000m S/C R C Barkway, 110m hurdles T P E Curry, 3000m S/C

Helsinki 1952

R G Bannister, 4th 1500m A Dick, 5th 4 x 400m relay C J Chataway, 5th 5000m N D Stacey, 5th 4 x 400m relay; 200m

Melbourne 1956

D J N Johnson, Silver medal, 800m 1:47.8; Bronze medal, 4 x 400m relay 3:07.8 C J Chataway, 5000m R D Shaw, 400m hurdles I H Boyd, 1500m W B L Palmer, SP

Rome 1960

J Metcalf, 400m hurdles D I B Smith (NZ) 800m R Bhatia (India) 5000m

Tokyo 1964

J P Boulter, 800m J M W Hogan, 400m hurdles A P Metcalfe, 400m; silver medal 400m relay 3:01.6 M R Ralph, TJ

Mexico 1968

J P Boulter, 1500m D P Hemery, gold medal 400m hurdles 48.12

Munich 1972

D P Hemery, bronze medal 400m hurdles 48.52, silver medal 4 x 400m relay 3:00.5

Barcelona 1992

R D Nerurkar, 17th 10,000m T D Berrett (Canada) 14th 20k Walk S Hollingsworth (Australia), 400m hurdles

Atlanta 1996

R D Nerurkar, 5th Marathon T D Berrett (Canada) 10th 50k Walk S Hollingsworth (Australia), 400m hurdles

Sydney 2000

S Cook, Gold medal, modern pentathlon 5318 S Brice nee Pilling, Triathlon T D Berrett (Canada) 25th 20k Walk; 50k Walk

Athens 2004

T Berrett (Canada), race walk

Beijing 2008

T Berrett (Canada), race walk M Yamauchi, 6th Marathon

Facebook, Twitter and Email